How to Use hand blender in a Sentence
hand blender
noun-
Use a hand blender to quickly make a soup of the black beans.
—Manal Aman, Woman's Day, 5 Jan. 2023
-
Remove the bay leaves and puree the beans with a hand blender or in a blender.
—Ellise Pierce, star-telegram, 16 Jan. 2018
-
The thing sounds like an enraged hand blender and goes like a wasp.
—Brendan McAleer, Car and Driver, 17 June 2023
-
Slowly blend in olive oil with a whisk or a hand blender.
—Multiple Authors, House Beautiful, 1 May 2010
-
For a bigger batch, make it in a large pot and use a hand blender to combine.
—Megan Murphy, Robb Report, 21 Dec. 2021
-
Get the smoothest smoothies, dressings, and more with this hand blender.
—Bryce Jones, Better Homes & Gardens, 16 Sep. 2022
-
Mix the tomatoes with a hand blender, add salt, capers, olive oil and dry oregano.
—Brianna Steinhilber, NBC News, 8 Sep. 2019
-
In a medium bowl, mix the eggs, cream, milk, salt and hot sauce (a hand blender is quicker than a whisk).
—Bethany Jean Clement, The Seattle Times, 2 Oct. 2018
-
Puree berries with a hand blender or in an upright blender until smooth.
—Carol Deptolla, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, 30 June 2020
-
This hand blender doesn't have what would be considered a low speed - the range is medium to high.
—Allen Foster, chicagotribune.com, 20 Oct. 2020
-
Place pulp in a food processor, blender or use a hand blender and blend until smooth.
—Caron Golden, San Diego Union-Tribune, 14 June 2023
-
This hand blender may just become your new favorite kitchen tool.
—Lizzy Briskin, chicagotribune.com, 14 Apr. 2021
-
Plus, a KitchenAid hand blender that can easily whip up smoothies is on sale for just $30.
—Isabel Garcia, PEOPLE.com, 15 July 2021
-
The 2-cup food chopper attachment that comes with this hand blender did a remarkable job.
—Allen Foster, chicagotribune.com, 20 Oct. 2020
-
The KitchenAid hand blender is designed to be used right away—no adjusting or fidgeting.
—Popular Science, 18 Oct. 2019
-
Pick up big savings on this powerful hand blender and whip up soups, smoothies and sauces in seconds.
—Fiona Tapp, CNN Underscored, 29 Nov. 2020
-
Remove from heat and purée using a hand blender, or allow to cool until no longer steaming and purée in batches in a stand blender.
—New York Times, 20 Jan. 2022
-
Demand for microwaves, juicer mixer grinders, and hand blender has increased across the country in recent months.
—Niharika Sharma, Quartz India, 15 Oct. 2020
-
Remove the bay leaf and whisk or use a hand blender to break down any granules and add hot water if the mixture becomes too thick for your preference.
—Marianne Mychaskiw, Marie Claire, 20 Sep. 2021
-
For those tight on space, the right immersion blender, also called a hand blender, is a powerful appliance that still fits in a drawer.
—Jonathan Bender, Popular Mechanics, 28 Nov. 2022
-
Look for other accessories such as chopping cups and pitchers that attach to the hand blender, lids and whisks.
—Bestreviews, Chicago Tribune, 3 Apr. 2026
-
Puree soup in a food processor or blender (or use a hand blender).
—Faye Levy, Oc Register, 24 Mar. 2026
-
With a hand blender, blend until smooth.
—Kathryn Gregory, Louisville Courier Journal, 13 Jan. 2026
-
The hand blender also comes with dough hooks for effortless kneading and a blending rod for soups and smoothies.
—Mark Marino, Bon Appetit Magazine, 8 Oct. 2025
-
Use an electric hand blender to blend some of corn mixture, leaving about half of the kernels whole.
—Marianne Williams, Southern Living, 21 July 2025
-
Bring parmesan broth to a boil and add a tablespoon of cold butter and blend with a hand blender.
—Amber Love Bond, Forbes.com, 26 Mar. 2025
-
Make the dressing by combining all the ingredients in a bowl with a whisk or a hand blender.
—Gisela Williams, New York Times, 15 Apr. 2024
Some of these examples are programmatically compiled from various online sources to illustrate current usage of the word 'hand blender.' Any opinions expressed in the examples do not represent those of Merriam-Webster or its editors. Send us feedback about these examples.
Last Updated:
